State v. Suppah
[…] See ORS 136.425 (generally, a “confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed”).5

In response, the state argues that all of defendant's statements were properly admitted because the causal connection between the stop and the statements is attenuated.