State v. Sutphin, 90-258
[…] Butterfoss, Bright Line Seizures: The Need for Clarity in Determining When Fourth Amendment Activity Begins, 79 J.Crim.L. & Criminology 437, 456 n. 109 (1988). Despite these generalizations, with which I agree, I do not believe the use of the lights in this case resulted in a seizure.

First, our law distinguishes between the use of flashing lights to stop a motorist and the use for other purposes. All of the statutes imposing requirements on a motorist when approached by a law enforcement vehicle using flashing blue lights involve use of the lights to stop the vehicle. See 23 V.S.A. § 1012 (operator "shall promptly and carefully stop when signalled to stop by an enforcement officer wearing insignia which identifies the officer"); § 1013 (person may not "knowingly fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order" of enforcement officer); § 1133 (an operator must "bring his vehicle to a stop when signalled to do so by an enforcement officer operating a law enforcement vehicle ... displaying a