State v. Sutton, 2005AP1693-CR.
[…] It is well established that a criminal defendant must enter a plea of guilty or no contest knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. State v. Bollig, 2000 WI 6, ¶15, 232 Wis.2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199. When a defendant is not aware of the potential punishment, the plea is not entered knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and the result is a manifest injustice. State ex rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 219 Wis.2d 615, 635-36, 579 N.W.2d 698 (1998).

¶ 8 Second, we must determine whether the circuit court complied with WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(b), which requires a court to "[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged." Unless it was clearly erroneous, we will uphold the circuit court's determination that there existed a sufficient factual basis to accept the plea. State v. Harrington, 181 Wis.2d 985, 989, 512 N.W.2d 261 (Ct.App.1994).

Potential Penalty Under TIS