State v. Swalve, 23210.
[…] Concerning Swalve's contention that his partial payment of two outstanding liens indicates that he did not intend to defraud the customers at the time the trade-ins were made, we look to SDCL 22-30A-10.1 which provides:

If a person, who has been accused of theft, restores or returns the property allegedly appropriated before an indictment or information is laid before a magistrate, such fact may be considered in mitigation of punishment. The restoration or return of the property is not a defense nor may it be considered by the finder of fact.

(emphasis added). This Court has held that "[t]he plain language of this statute clearly excludes evidence of restoration or repayment from being considered by the finder of fact in theft prosecutions. There are no exceptions."