State v. Sweet, 6334-PR
[…] It is clear that a statute will not be applied retroactively unless expressly specified by the legislature.A.R.S. § 1-244.Likewise, A.R.S. § 1-246 provides:

"When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed."

See alsoState v. Coconino County Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 422, 678 P.2d 1386(1984);State ex rel. Corbin v. Pickrell, 136 Ariz. 589, 667 P.2d 1304(1983);State v.