State v. Swift
[…] ¶ 8. For purposes of this appeal, the key distinction between the charged offense— second-degree aggravated assault—and the lesser offense—simple assault—is the identity of the victim. A simple assault becomes a domestic assault when it is perpetrated against a "family member," or, as is alleged here, a "household member." Compare 13 V.S.A. § 1044(a) (second-degree aggravated domestic assault incorporates the "household member" element from 13 V.S.A. § 1042) with 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a) (simple assault lacks the "household member" element). The definition of "household member," as used in the domestic assault statutes, is supplied by 15 V.S.A. § 1101(2): "`Household members' means persons who, for any period of time, are living or have lived together, are sharing or have shared occupancy of a dwelling, are engaged in or have engaged in a sexual relationship ...." (emphasis added); 13 V.S.A. § 1041 (incorporating the foregoing definition into the domestic assault statutes by reference).

¶ 9. No rational jury could have concluded that defendant and complainant were not "household members" for the purposes of the domestic assault statute.