State v. T. C. (In re T.C.)
[…] Reversed.

LAGESEN, C. J.

This is a civil commitment case in which the state did not follow the statutory procedures that govern civil commitments. Specifically, the state did not provide appellant with the prehearing citation required by ORS 426.090. We took this case into full court to consider the state's argument that, contrary to our longstanding practice of viewing the state's violations of a civil committee's procedural rights as grounds for reversal of a civil commitment decision, we should view that omission as harmless. See ORS 19.415(2) (stating that "[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party"). We reject it.

The facts are few.