State v. T.M.
[…] This interpretation is neither “obvious,” as Mother asserts, nor consistent with the plain language of the statute.

¶ 14 Second, the shorter timelines imposed by the Act on the underlying reunification proceedings are applicable when a private termination petition has been filed because the reunification timelines operate independently of the termination proceeding.6 “The time period for reunification services may not exceed 12 months from the date that the minor was initially removed from the minor's home, unless the time period is extended under Subsection 78A–6–314(8).” Id.§ 78A–6–312(13)(a) (Supp.2013). “If reunification services are ordered, a permanency hearing shall be conducted by the court ... at the expiration of the time period for reunification services.” Id.§ 78A–6–312(16)(a). With respect to a child who is thirty-six months old or younger when removed from the home, the permanency hearing shall be conducted within eight months from the date of removal.