State v. Tafoya, 9004
[…] State v. Fish, 102 N.M. 775, 701 P.2d 374 (Ct.App.1985), cert. denied, 102 N.M. 734, 700 P.2d 197 (1985). We find no error and affirm the convictions and sentences.

1. Face-to-Face Confrontation

Defendant contends that the court's allowance of a videotaped deposition procedure that required defendant to remain in a control booth during the taking of the testimony violated his right to confront the witnesses against him, contrary to U.S. Const. amend. VI. He also contends that the procedure violated the statute and rule permitting videotaped depositions, NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-17 (Repl.1984) and NMSA 1978, Crim.P.R. 29.1 (Repl.Pamp.1985).

The statute and the rule require the deposition to be taken "in the presence of defendant" or require defendant to be "present." In relevant part the statute provides: "The videotaped deposition shall be taken before the judge in chambers in the presence of the district attorney, the defendant and his attorneys."

The statute and rule were enacted pursuant to the strong public policy of sparing child victims of sexual crimes the further trauma of in-court testimony. State v. Vigil, 103 N.M. 583, 711 P.2d 28 (Ct.App.1985).