State v. Tanner
[…] Rather, the court concluded that the determination necessary to support the imposition of consecutive sentences was "a legal conclusion." Proceeding from that premise, the court imposed consecutive sentences totaling 616 months' imprisonment.
On appeal, defendant reiterates his contention that the imposition of consecutive sentences pursuant to ORS 137.123(5)(a) was unconstitutional under Apprendi and Blakely. ORS 137.123 provides, in pertinent part:
At the outset, we respectfully disagree with the trial court's determination that ORS 137.123(5)(a) calls for "legal conclusions" rather than "factual findings." ORS 137.123(5)(a) requires a court to "find" that the commission of one offense was not "merely incidental" to another but, instead, was "an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense." A determination as to a defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense is innately factual, requiring an assessment of the defendant's state of mind. Cf. Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 492-93, 120 S.Ct. 2348 ( ).3