State v. Tapia, 32,277.
[…] State v. Apodaca, 1994–NMSC–121, ¶ 6, 118 N.M. 762, 887 P.2d 756 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We do not reweigh the evidence, nor will we substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder so long as the record contains sufficient evidence to support the verdict. State v. Sutphin, 1988–NMSC–031, ¶ 21, 107 N.M. 126, 753 P.2d 1314. “Where ... a jury verdict in a criminal case is supported by substantial evidence, the verdict will not be disturbed on appeal.” Id.

{5} “Criminal sexual penetration” as defined by NMSA 1978, Section 30–9–11(A) (2009), in relevant part, is “the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse ... or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another [.] UJI 14–982 NMRA defines “sexual intercourse” as “the penetration of the vulva or vagina, the female sex organ, by the penis ... to any extent.”