State v. Tapio
[…] Only one judge or magistrate shall be named in such affidavit. It shall not be necessary to state in such affidavit the ground or reason for such belief. (Emphasis added.)

After the affidavit has been properly served and filed, it is submitted to the presiding circuit judge who reviews it under SDCL 15-12-32. If the presiding judge determines that the affidavit is "timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective," he shall assign the case to another circuit judge.

Our rule 2 does not require a specific showing that the judge against whom disqualification is sought is, in reality, prejudiced. This has not always been the case.