State v. Tauzier
[…] Furthermore, in State v. Drew, 360 So.2d 500 (La.1978), this Court found that this method of selection is not per se violative of the accused's right to trial by a jury representing a fair cross-section of the community. See also, State v. Monk, 315 So.2d 727 (La.1975).

This assignment is without merit.

QUALIFICATIONS OF JURORS

(Assignment of Error No. 4)

Defendants also complain that the trial court erred in not ascertaining that the six members of the jury, chosen from among the courthouse bystanders, met the qualification requirements of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 401 which provides:

"In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:

(1) Be a citizen of the United States and of this state who has resided within the parish in which he is to serve as a juror (in the instant case, St. Tammany) for at least one year immediately preceding his jury service;

(2) Be at least eighteen years of age;

(3) Be able to read, writ and speak the English language;

(4) Not be under interdiction, or incapable of serving as a juror because of mental or physical infirmity; and

(5) Not be under indictment for a felony, nor have been convicted of a felony for which he has not been pardoned."

In State v. Baxter, 357 So.2d 271, 274 (La.1978) this Court stated: