State v. Taylor
[…] 158 Ohio St.3d 1525, 2020-Ohio-3069, 145 N.E.3d 318.

ANALYSIS

{¶ 15} Our review is de novo. See State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, 871 N.E.2d 1167, ¶ 8 (questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that are reviewed de novo). And here, it necessarily begins with R.C. 2941.51, which is one of several statutes, see, e.g., R.C. Chapter 120, that governs the process for the appointment of counsel for criminal defendants.

{¶ 16} The General Assembly has provided, in R.C. 2941.51(A), that "[c]ounsel appointed to a case * * * shall be paid for their services by the county the compensation and expenses that the trial court approves." Those fees and expenses that are approved by the court "shall not be taxed as a part of the costs and shall be paid by the county." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2941.51(D). "However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay."Id.

{¶ 17} Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the person represented by court-appointed counsel may be required to pay some or all of the expenses of that representation.