State v. Taylor
[…] . Defendants were charged with child abuse resulting in great bodily harm by reckless disregard, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-6-1(D), (E) (2009), and child abuse resulting in death by reckless disregard, contrary to Section 30-6-1(D), (F). Following a jury trial, both Defendants were convicted of child abuse for the death of one child and great bodily harm to the other child.
{7} Following conviction, Defendants petitioned the district court pursuant to Rule 12-205(B) NMRA and Section 31-11-1(C), for release pending appeal. The district court denied Defendants’ motion, finding that Defendants failed to "raise[ ] a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial," as required under Section 31-11-1(C)(2). Consistent with Rule 12-205(B), Defendants appealed that decision to the Court of Appeals through a motion to review conditions of release. See Rule 12-205(B).