State v. Taylor
[…] {9} Defendants were convicted of noncapital, nonviolent offenses. See § 31-11-1(D) ( ). Both parties agree that Defendants, by clear and convincing evidence, are not considered flight risks and do not pose a danger to the community. Additionally, the district court found, and the State does not contest, that Defendants do not bring an appeal for purpose of delay. Thus, we review only whether their appeal raises a "substantial question of law or fact" that if resolved in favor of Defendants would "likely ... result in reversal or an order for a new trial." See § 31-11-1(C)(2).
{10} Whether an appeal raises a "substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial" under Section 31-11-1(C)(2) is a question of law. See State v. Sanchez , 2020-NMSC-017, ¶ 12, 476 P.3d 889. This Court reviews questions of law de novo. Id.
{11} In New Mexico, there is no constitutional right to release pending appeal. See N.M. Const. art.