State v. Ted B.
[…] Mental Hygiene § 10.07(b) also states that [t]he right to a trial by jury may be waived by the respondent in an article 10 proceeding.

Relying on Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07(b), which specifies that CPLR article 41 applies to the formation and conduct of jury trials, the State argues that the threshold question of whether the respondent in an article 10 proceeding is entitled to a jury trial is governed by CPLR 4102(a). CPLR 4102(a) provides that, “if no party shall demand a trial by jury as provided herein, the right to trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties (CPLR 4102[a] [emphasis added] ). The State contends that, since Ted B. never made a demand for a jury trial as required by CPLR 4102(a), a trial by the court was properly held. Contrary to this contention, in the context of an article 10 proceeding, any reliance on CPLR 4102(a) is inappropriate.