State v. Ted B.
[…] Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 ), and the best evidence of the legislature's intent is the text of the statute itself (see Matter of Theroux v. Reilly, 1 N.Y.3d 232, 239, 771 N.Y.S.2d 43, 803 N.E.2d 364 ). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used (see Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Is. v. Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 21 N.Y.3d 55, 60, 967 N.Y.S.2d 876, 990 N.E.2d 114 ).

Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07(a) provides that upon a finding of probable cause to believe that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, “the court shall conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality” (emphasis added). Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07(b) further provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that article 41 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules shall apply to “the formation and conduct of [the] jury trial.”