State v. Ted B.
[…] The plain reading of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07(b) evinces that a respondent in an article 10 proceeding may waive a jury trial, but does not explicitly state the requirements for a valid waiver. By comparison, statutes which govern the right to jury trial in other types of proceedings contain specific requirements. For example, in a criminal prosecution, where a defendant's constitutional right to a jury trial is guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, CPL 320.10(2) requires that a written waiver must be “signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court.” In contrast, in both a proceeding under Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35 for the civil retention of a patient, and in a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incapacitated person, the failure to make a demand is deemed to be a waiver of the right to a jury trial (see Mental