State v. Telesca
[…] I

The defendants claim that the trial court erred in refusing to grant their motions to suppress the evidence obtained as a product of the court-ordered wiretap. They level their attack on the sufficiency of Lawlor's affidavit, claiming that the affidavit was inadequate because it did not indicate the unavailability of other less intrusive investigative techniques as required by General Statutes § 54-41c(6) and that it failed to establish probable cause necessary to authorize the wiretap under General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 54-41c(12). 5

A

The defendants claim that the affidavit failed to meet the requirements of General Statutes § 54-41c(6), which provides that an application for a wiretap should include "a full and complete statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ." See General Statutes § 54-41d(4).