State v. Terry
[…] A jury found Terry guilty on all three charges.

The district court, Judge James E. Kelley, sentenced Terry to concurrent, indeterminate twenty-five-year terms of incarceration on the attempted murder and burglary convictions. See Iowa Code §§ 707.11, 713.3, 902.3, 902.9(1). The court did not enter judgment and sentence on the conspiracy conviction. See id. § 706.4 (prohibiting sentence and conviction for both conspiracy and the underlying public offense).

III. Burden of Proof in Reverse Waiver Proceedings Under Iowa Code Section 232.8(1)(c).

A. Applicable law. Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) provides:

Violations by a child, age sixteen or older, which subject the child to the provisions of section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph "e" or "f," or violations of section 723A.2 which involve a violation of chapter 724, or violation of chapter 724 which constitutes a felony, or violations which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by