State v. Terry
[…] The solicitor had information the admission was for anger control and substance abuse and contended the records were relevant to the penalty phase of a capital trial insofar as they reflected the character of the defendant. The defense argued the records were not discoverable under Rule 5, citing State v. Parker9 and McMakin v. Bruce Hospital.10 The trial court ordered disclosure. We find no error.

Although S.C.Code Ann. § 19-11-95(B)(1) prohibits a mental health provider from knowingly revealing confidences of patients, an exception is set forth in § 19-11-95(D)(1) which provides, in pertinent part:

(D) A provider shall reveal:

(1) confidences when required by statutory law or by court order for good cause shown to the extent that the patient's care and treatment or the nature and extent of his mental illness or emotional condition are reasonably at issue in a proceeding... (emphasis supplied).

Given that this is a capital case, the jury was required to assess Terry's character. State v.