State v. Texada
[…] In order for the State to obtain a conviction, it must prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

1. Aggravated Battery

The Defendant first asserts that the evidence at trial was not sufficient to convict him of aggravated battery.

La.R.S. 14:33 defines the offense of battery:

Battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another; or the intentional administration of a poison or other noxious liquid or substance to another.

La.R.S. 14:34 states that aggravated battery is "a battery committed with a dangerous weapon."

That statute further provides that "Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."