State v. Theriault
[…] If, on the other hand, a statute is not substantially overbroad, then whatever overbreadth may exist should be cured through case-by-case analysis of the fact situations to which its sanctions, assertedly, may not be applied.

Theriault, 157 N.H. at 217-18, 949 A.2d 678 (quotations omitted).

Here we must decide whether RSA 645:2, I(f) is unconstitutional as applied to the particular facts of this case. RSA 645:2, I, provides: "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person: ... (f) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay another person to engage in sexual contact as defined in RSA 632-A:1, IV or sexual penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V, with the payor or with another person." RSA 632-A:1, IV defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including breasts and buttocks. Sexual contact includes only that aforementioned conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." RSA 632-A:1, V includes a list of sexual acts that constitute sexual penetration but does not include the provision "for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification."