State v. Theriault
[…] If a statute is found to be substantially overbroad, the statute must be invalidated unless the court can supply a limiting construction or partial invalidation that narrows the scope of the statute to constitutionally acceptable applications. If, on the other hand, a statute is not substantially overbroad, then whatever overbreadth may exist should be cured through case-by-case analysis of the fact situations to which its sanctions, assertedly, may not be applied.

Theriault, 157 N.H. at 217-18, 949 A.2d 678 (quotations omitted).

Here we must decide whether RSA 645:2, I(f) is unconstitutional as applied to the particular facts of this case. RSA 645:2, I, provides: "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person: ... (f) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay another person to engage in sexual contact as defined in RSA 632-A:1, IV or sexual penetration as defined in RSA 632-A:1, V, with the payor or with another person." RSA 632-A:1, IV defines "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching whether directly, through clothing, or otherwise, of the victim's or actor's sexual or intimate parts, including breasts and buttocks.