State v. Therrien, 246-81
[…] On May 5, 1981, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7042, defendant filed a motion for reconsideration of sentence. The trial court dismissed the motion because it was filed more than ninety days after October 26, 1979, the date of the original sentencing. The defendant appeals alleging that the ninety-day limit runs from February 24, 1981, the date that the original sentence was actually put into execution, and therefore the motion was timely.
13 V.S.A. § 7042 provides as follows:
Any court imposing a sentence under the authority of this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence, or within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the supreme court upholding a judgment of conviction, may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence.
The sole issue here is whether under the statute the sentence is considered to be imposed at the time of the original sentencing or at the time the defendant is found in violation of probation.