State v. Therrien
[…] The State then entered nolle prosequi to the first indictment and proceeded to trial on the second. This appeal followed the general jury verdict finding the defendant guilty of first degree murder.
The defendant concedes that the indictment was sufficient to charge him both as a principal and as an accomplice, by the allegation that he caused the death while acting "in concert with and aided by ... Lessard." See State v. Thresher, 122 N.H. 63, 69, 442 A.2d 578, 580-81 (1982); RSA 626:8, III(a) (one is guilty as an accomplice if "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he solicits another person in committing it, or aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it").
The defendant claims, however, that he could not lawfully be found guilty as an accomplice except for performing the act of stabbing, since stabbing is the only overt act charged in the indictment.