State v. Thiel
[…] Kotkin as Thiel's examiner, with directions to submit his report to Thiel's attorney instead of the court, and left the § 980.08(3) examiner position vacant. We must decide if the appointment of Dr. Kotkin as Thiel's examiner relieved the court of its duty to appoint an examiner for the court under § 980.08(3). The application of a statute to a set of facts is a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Beaudette v. Eau Claire County Sheriff's Dep't, 2003 WI App 153, ¶ 20, 265 Wis. 2d 744, 668 N.W.2d 133.

[3]

¶ 14. WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.08 governs petitions for supervised release, and directs the court as follows: "Within 20 days after receipt of the petition, the court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 30 days after appointment." Sec. 980.08(3) (emphasis added). Our supreme court has repeatedly held that statutory interpretation first looks to the language of the statute and, "[i]f the meaning of the statute is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Lacount
    • United States