State v. Thomas
[…] The appellee, on the other hand, argues that the time element is insignificant as the requirement of status as a "first offender" is akin to a jurisdictional requirement, and that the jurisdiction of the court cannot be invoked under R.C. 2953.32 unless the applicant for expungement is a "first offender."

In order to make a determination on this issue, it is necessary to refer to R.C. 2953.31, which includes the definition of "first offender," and R.C. 2953.32, which sets forth the procedure for obtaining expungement of a record of conviction.

R.C. 2953.31 provides:

"As used in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code, 'first offender' means anyone who has once been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result...

To continue reading

Request your trial
78 cases
  • Thomas v. Arn, 84-5630
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • December 4, 1985
    ...not testify about her state of mind at the time of the shooting. The Court of Appeals of Cuyahoga County reversed. State v.