State v. Thomas
[…] State v. Thomas , 311 Kan. 403, 156, 462 P.3d 149 (2020). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222 outlines when the use of force is justified as follows:"(a) A person is justified in the use......
  • State v. Trotter
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • 10 Junio 2022
    ... ... not honestly believe the use of force was necessary under the ... circumstances or (2) a reasonable person would not believe ... the use of force was necessary under the circumstances ... State v. Thomas , 311 Kan. 403, 156, 462 P.3d 149 ... (2020) ... K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222 outlines when the use of force is ... justified as follows: ... "(a) A person is justified in the use of force against ... another when and to the extent it appears to such person and ... ...
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT