State v. Thomas, 58717
[…] The defendant appeals from this decision.

Originally, the attorney appointed to represent Thomas on appeal docketed the appeal with the Kansas Supreme Court. Then the attorney determined that a motion to correct Thomas' sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504 was similar to a K.S.A. 60-1507 civil motion and should be heard by the court of appeals. The attorney moved to transfer the appeal to the court of appeals. Appellate jurisdiction was retained by this court, and the parties were instructed to brief the jurisdictional question raised by the defendant.

K.S.A. 22-3504(1) provides:

"The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence."

K.S.A. 1985 Supp. 60-2101(a) and (b) define the separate appellate jurisdiction of the two appellate courts of Kansas. Under 60-2101(a), the court of appeals has jurisdiction to hear all appeals from the district courts, except where the appeal is to the supreme court by law.