State v. Thomas, 58717
[…] This court has original jurisdiction to hear Thomas' appeal of the district court's denial of his motion to correct the class A felony sentence.

The defendant next contends that the trial court erred by (1) failing to conduct a hearing on his motion, and (2) failing to require his presence. The State argues that neither the hearing nor the defendant's presence at the hearing was required since the defendant was not entitled to relief.

K.S.A. 22-3504(1) states that "[t]he defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence."

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
48 cases
  • State v. Dunn, 58965
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • July 8, 1988
    ...know the activity involved constitutes a crime the requisite intent for felony murder does not exist. Defendant cites State v.