State v. Thompkins, 83,872.
[…] Thompkins argues this evidence denied him the right to a fair trial because its prejudicial nature outweighed its probative value. He asserts that the K.S.A. 60-455 evidence allowed the jury to speculate about the nature of his prior crimes and the fact he was in jail did not relate to the only issue before the jury—premeditation. Thompkins' argument regarding the applicability of res gestae and K.S.A. 60-455 as the basis for admitting the incarceration evidence fails to acknowledge that the trial court admitted the evidence relative to motive and opportunity, not as K.S.A. 60-455 evidence. The question is, did the prejudicial nature of the evidence outweigh its probative value?

K.S.A. 60-455 provides:

"Subject to K.S.A. 60-447 evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, [sic] is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion but, subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448 such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident."

Three requirements must be satisfied to admit evidence under K.S.A. 60-455. First, the evidence is relevant to prove one of the facts specified in the statute. Second, the fact is a disputed, material fact. Third, the probative value of the evidence outweighs its potential prejudice.