State v. Thompson, 19540
[…] ANALYSIS AND DECISION

¶131. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in improperly joining the charges or failing to grant Thompson's motion to sever?

¶14 We review a trial court's decision to join or sever charges under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Busack, 532 N.W.2d 413, 417 (S.D.1995). An abuse of discretion "arises only where the party requesting severance of joined counts can make 'a clear showing of prejudice to substantial rights.' " Id. (quoting State v. Shape, 517 N.W.2d 650, 654 (S.D.1994)).

¶15 SDCL 23A-11-1 provides for joinder of informations at trial:

A court may order two or more indictments or informations, or both, to be tried together if the offenses, and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single indictment or information. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under a single indictment or information.

SDCL 23A-6-23 provides the standard for whether more than one information or indictment may be joined: