State v. Thompson
[…] Each count stated that “upon conviction [‘the above-named defendant’] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed sixty (60) years.”
¶ 3 From the filing of the complaint on September 26, 2007, until shortly before the date scheduled for Thompson's sentencing (November 6, 2008), the State (represented by the Wood County District Attorney's office),2 Thompson's defense attorney,3 the Wood County Circuit Court,4 and the defendant were not aware that a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) arguably was subject to Wis. Stat. § 939.616(1), which provided a mandatory minimum sentence as follows:
Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses. (1) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02(1)(b) or (c) or 948.025(1)(a), the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years. Otherwise the penalties for the crime apply, subject to any applicable penalty enhancement.
(Emphasis added).