State v. Timmons
[…] Defendant thereupon indicated that, "within the last couple of years, particularly in the third quarter of 1983," he had earned wages of $4,103.69, and that "in that time * * * made no support payments." That is the sum total of the evidence. The trial court then found defendant guilty on the one count and sentenced him to five years probation, on the conditions that he make restitution for support past due in the amount agreed on by the parties and pay current support as it fell due. 1

ORS 163.555(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of criminal nonsupport if, being the parent, lawful guardian or other person lawfully charged with the support of a child under 18 years of age, born in or out of wedlock, he refuses or neglects without lawful excuse to provide support for such child." (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant argues that the phrase "without lawful excuse" is unconstitutionally vague.