State v. Tippetts
[…] Before SCHUMAN, Presiding Judge, and WOLLHEIM, Judge, and ROSENBLUM, Judge.
In these two consolidated cases, defendant was convicted of multiple crimes involving separate victims. In each case, the court imposed restitution for counseling costs for the victim and the victim's mother. On appeal, defendant challenges his convictions in both cases and the imposition of restitution. We affirm defendant's convictions without discussion and write only to address the issue of restitution.
The trial court imposed restitution pursuant to ORS 137.106(1), which allows a court to impose restitution if it "finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose." Defendant did not object when the trial court imposed restitution, and he asks that we nonetheless review for plain error.