State v. Tipton
[…] The State charged Count I as a violation of § 45-5-504(1)(b) and (3), MCA. Section 45-5-504, MCA, was enacted in 1973 and amended several times, including in 1999. The version in effect from 1999 to October 2015 did not differentiate between indecent exposure and indecent exposure to minors , nor did it prescribe a different sentence for indecent exposure to minors. Prior to October 2015, the maximum sentence for this offense was ten years.

¶5 In October 2015, § 45-5-504(3), MCA, went into effect. Subsection (3) states:

(a) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure to a minor if the person commits an offense under subsection (1) and the person knows the conduct will be observed by a person who is under 16 years of age and the offender is more than 4 years older than the victim.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure to a minor shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 4 years, unless the judge makes a written finding that there is good cause to impose a term of less than 4 years and imposes a term of less than 4 years, or more than 100 years, or both.

Section 45-5-504(3), MCA (2015). The version of § 45-5-504, MCA, that went into effect in October 2015 carries a more severe punishment than the prior version of the statute.

¶6 The State charged Count II as a violation of § 45-5-625(1)(c) and (4), MCA, and Count III as a violation of § 45-5-625(1)(c) and (2)(b), MCA. The charging documents did not specify the effective date of the statutes charged. Section 45-5-625, MCA, was amended in October 2017. Prior to October 2017, subsection (1)(c) stated:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual abuse of children if the person:
...
(c) knowingly, by any means of communication, including electronic communication, persuades, entices, counsels, or procures a child under 16 years of age or a person the offender believes to be a child under 16 years of age to engage in sexual conduct, actual or simulated.

Section 45-5-625(1)(c), MCA (2015). The October 2017 amendment added the italicized language below:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual abuse of children if the person:
...