State v. Tiscornia
[…] Before DUNCAN, Presiding Judge, and LAGESEN, Judge, and FLYNN, Judge.

Opinion

DUNCAN, P.J.

Defendant, who was convicted of first-degree burglary and possession of methamphetamine and sentenced to 36 months in prison, challenges the trial court's imposition of $980 in court-appointed attorney fees. He argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay those attorney fees without making any determination—and where the record is silent—as to whether he “is or may be able” to pay those costs of his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) ( “The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them”).