State v. Tisius
[…] Analysis
(1) Hearsay

“A hearsay statement is any out-of-court statement that is used to prove the truth of the matter asserted and that depends upon the veracity of the statement for its value.” State v. Winfrey, 337 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Mo. banc 2011) (quoting State v. Sutherland, 939 S.W.2d 373, 376 (Mo. banc 1997)). A hearsay statement is inadmissible unless it is a recognized hearsay exception. Id., Taylor, 298 S.W.3d at 492.

In this case, the complaint was admissible as a recognized hearsay exception as a certified record of a judicial proceeding. Section 490.130 provides that certified records of the courts shall be received “as evidence of the acts or proceedings of such court in any court of this state.” The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the certified record of a prior judicial proceeding as an exception to the hearsay rule.

(2) Confrontation Clause