State v. Todd
[…] Any person who violates subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5 by distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog while on any school property used for school purposes which is owned by, or leased to any elementary or secondary school or school board, or within 1,000 feet of such school property or school bus, or while on any school bus, is guilty of a crime of the third degree and shall, except as provided in N.J.S. 2C:35-12, be sentenced by the court to a term of imprisonment.... [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7, emphasis added.]

Thus, the exception to a mandatory jail sentence is set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 states:

Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a minimum term during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole, or a mandatory extended term which includes a period of parole ineligibility, the court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory sentence unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement or, in cases resulting in trial, the defendant and the prosecution have entered into a post-conviction agreement, which provides for a lesser sentence or period of parole ineligibility. The negotiated plea or post-conviction agreement, may provide for a specified term of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law, a specified period of parole ineligibility, a specified fine, or other disposition. In that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment, period of parole ineligibility or fine than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea or post-conviction agreement. [ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, emphasis added.]

Defendant argues that N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 impermissibly deprives the court of the power to impose a lesser sentence than that expressly negotiated between a defendant and the prosecutor in the plea agreement or post-conviction agreement.