State v. Tome
[…] The State charged Tome with sexual intercourse without consent by Information on November 17, 2016. While Tome was incarcerated, he told another inmate, Schoen Andersch, that he was in jail "for having sex without consent with a Jerry's Kid" and that he is going to get away with it "because he used a rubber." Andersch testified that Tome also told him that he showed the girl pictures of people having sexual intercourse. Andersch's testimony of what Tome told him was largely consistent with T.C.'s account of what happened.

¶10 On October 31, 2017, Tome filed a motion to depose T.C. under § 46-15-201(1)(c), MCA, which permits a deposition of a prospective witness if they are "unwilling to provide relevant information to a requesting party and the witness's testimony is material and necessary in order to prevent a failure of justice." The District Court denied his motion on December 20, 2017, concluding Tome did not meet his burden of demonstrating the victim's testimony was material and necessary to prevent a failure of justice.