State v. Tonnancour, No. 2006AP2770-CR (Wis. App. 5/1/2007), 2006AP2770-CR.
[…] Id. at 56 (quoting State v. Guzy, 139 Wis. 2d 663, 675, 407 N.W.2d 548 (1987)). What constitutes reasonable suspicion is a common sense test. Id. We look to what a reasonable police officer would "reasonably suspect in light of his or her training and experience." Id. When considering whether reasonable suspicion exists, an officer is not required to rule out the possibility of innocent behavior. State v. Anderson, 155 Wis. 2d 77, 84, 454 N.W.2d 763 (1990).

¶ 7 In this case, Walters stopped Tonnancour based on his suspicion that Tonnancour violated Wis. Stat. § 347.12(1)(a), which reads as follows:

(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle's high-beam headlamps at an oncoming vehicle whose high-beam headlamps are lit.

¶ 8 Construction of a statute and its application to the facts the circuit court found presents a question of law we review without deference. State v.