State v. Toomer
[…] When she refused and attempted to drive away, the defendant went to his truck, got his pistol and fired five shots; one bullet struck the victim, fatally wounding her.

ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR NOS. 1, 2, 3 AND 4

Defendant contends that the trial judge erred in allowing the State to present evidence of and to argue "aggravating circumstances" of the alleged crime, and in erroneously charging the jury about such circumstances.

These assignments arise out of the interpretation of the first degree murder statute, La.R.S. 14:30, in effect at the time of the crime, December 18, 1978, which read as follows:

"First degree murder is the killing of a human being when the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm.

"Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be punished by death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence in accordance with the recommendation of the jury."

Acts 1976, No. 657, effective October 1, 1967 through June 28, 1979.

The second degree murder statute, La.R.S. 14:30.1, which was in effect on the date of this crime, read as follows: