State v. Tow
[…] In response, the state argues that the alleged error does not constitute plain error because it is not obvious or beyond dispute that the trial court was required to instruct the jury that resisting arrest requires a mental state of at least criminal negligence for the element of creating a substantial risk of physical injury, or that the instruction given did not suffice. In particular, the state contends that the legislature "went out of its way to identify a particular kind of conduct that necessarily falls within that definition" by including in ORS 162.315(2)(c) "behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer." Therefore, the state argues that it was not necessary for the state to have to prove that defendant had a culpable mental state for the risk of injury element, because the state made a showing that defendant's behavior was "clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the