State v. Traeger
[…] The issue of whether a baseball bat is a deadly weapon per se is purely a question of law. Therefore, we review this issue de novo. See Churchman v. Dorsey, 1996-NMSC-033, ¶ 10, 122 N.M. 11, 919 P.2d 1076
() (quoting Duncan v. Kerby, 115 N.M. 344, 347-48, 851 P.2d 466, 469-70 (1993)).
{10} Aggravated battery is the "unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another." Section 30-3-5(A). Aggravated battery is elevated to a third degree felony if perpetrated by "inflicting great bodily harm or . . . with a deadly weapon or . . . in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be...
To continue reading
Request your trial- State v. JAVIER M.
-
State v. Balderama
...McCormick on Evidence § 272, at 219 (4th ed.1999)), abrogated on other grounds by State v.