State v. Traversie
[…] See Barcley, 88 S.D. at 590, 225 N.W.2d at 878; State v. O'Connor, 84 S.D. 449, 452, 173 N.W.2d 48, 49 (1969); and State v. Johnson, 76 S.D. 37, 41, 71 N.W.2d 733, 735 (1955).

SDCL Title 23A is the title containing provisions governing Criminal Procedure. SDCL 23A-44-1 provides:

An application to a court for an order shall be by motion. A motion other than one made during a trial or hearing shall be in writing unless the court permits it to be made orally. It shall state the grounds upon which it is made and shall set forth the relief or order sought. It may be supported by an affidavit. (Emphasis supplied.)

SDCL 23A-44-11 provides: "Each court may provide for placing criminal proceedings upon appropriate calendars. Preference shall be given to criminal proceedings as far as practicable."