State v. Treaster
[…] State v. Parker, 309 Kan. 1, 13, 430 P.3d 975 (2018).

"When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. An appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses." State v. Aguirre, 313 Kan. 189, 209, 485 P.3d 576 (2021).

The State charged Treaster with violation of a protective order in contravention of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(3) and stalking after being served in violation of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3). In order to sustain a conviction for those two offenses, the State had the burden to prove that Treaster "knowingly" violated "a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2707." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5924(a)(3). A valid conviction for the second offense also required the State to prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

"(a) Stalking is:
....