State v. Trosclair
[…] State v. Allen , 36,180, p. 5 (La.App. 2 Cir. 9/18/02), 828 So.2d 622, 626, writs denied , 02-2595 (La. 3/28/03), 840 So.2d 566, 02-2997 (La. 6/27/03), 847 So.2d 1255, cert. denied , 540 U.S. 1185, 124 S.Ct. 1404, 158 L.Ed.2d 90 (2004).

State v. Thomas , 17-959, pp. 13-14 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/26/18), 255 So.3d 1189, 1199, writs denied , 18-1757, 18-1662 (La. 4/22/19), 268 So.3d 294, 303.

Defendant was convicted of theft, defined in La.R.S. 14:67(A) as the "misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations." An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever is the subject of the misappropriation or taking is required. Id.