State v. Tryon
[…] Iowa Code section 710.1 states:

A person commits kidnapping when he or she confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that he or she has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:

* * *

* * *

3) the intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to a sexual abuse....

Iowa Code section 710.2 states:

Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers injury or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse. Iowa Code § 710.2 (1987).

Our supreme court has held the terms "confines" or "removes" require more than the confinement or removal that is an inherent incident of the commission of the crime of sexual abuse. State v. Misner, 410 N.W.2d 216, 222 (Iowa 1987).