State v. Tryon
[…] The defendant then gave her the knife and asked her to kill him.

The victim threw the knife across the room and continued to talk to the defendant, calling in sick to her place of employment in an attempt to make him believe that she would not report the incident. The defendant left the victim's apartment at approximately 7:30 or 7:45 a.m. She then called the police.

I.

Defendant first contends the evidence was insufficient to establish the crime of kidnapping, and that, at the most, the confinement of the victim was merely incidental to the commission of sexual abuse.

Iowa Code section 710.1 states:

A person commits kidnapping when he or she confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that he or she has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:

* * *

* * *

3) the intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to subject the person to a sexual abuse....

Iowa Code section 710.2 states:

Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers injury or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse. Iowa Code § 710.2 (1987).