State v. Tsavaris
[…] Furthermore, the United States Constitution offers no protection to a nonconsenting participant whose conversation is recorded without his knowledge by the party to whom he is speaking, even if that party is a government agent. United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 99 S.Ct. 1465, 59 L.Ed.2d 733 (1979).

Thus we must look to Florida statutes and the Florida Constitution to determine whether there is any impediment to admitting evidence of the telephone conversation between Dr. Tsavaris and Dr. Feegel which Dr. Feegel recorded. The only possible statutory prohibition is Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides in part that:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. (Emphasis added)

Section 934.03(1)(c) makes it a crime to willfully disclose the contents of any wire communication knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire communication in violation of Section 934.03(1).