State v. Tsavaris
[…] Section 934.02(4). Dr. Feegel answered the telephone when Dr. Tsavaris called by using his speaker phone; in doing so he used his telephone equipment in the ordinary course of business. The result would be the same if he had answered first on the regular telephone receiver and then punched the speaker phone so that Detective Poindexter could hear.

There is a further reason why Detective Poindexter's hearing the conversation did not constitute a prohibited interception. Section 934.03(2)(c) provides that:

It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.

The state sought to bring Dr. Feegel's recording of the telephone conversation within the above provision by arguing that, under Florida statutes pertaining to the duties of a medical examiner, Dr. Feegel was a law enforcement officer; or, alternatively, that Dr.