State v. Tubbs
[…] State v. Smith , 94-3116 (La. 10/16/95), 661 So. 2d 442 ; State v. Turner , supra. A reviewing court accords great deference to the factfinder's decision to accept or reject the testimony of a witness in whole or in part. In the absence of internal contradiction or irreconcilable conflict with physical evidence, one witness's testimony, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient support for a requisite factual conclusion. State v. Turner , supra ; State v. Payne , 52,310 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/16/19), 262 So. 3d 498.

Regarding automobile insurance policies, La. R.S. 22:1925 states, in part:

A. (1) Any person who with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurance company commits any of the acts specified in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection is guilty of a felony and shall be subjected to a term of imprisonment, with or without hard labor, not to exceed five years or a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars, or both, and payment of restitution to the victim company of any insurance payments to the defendant that the court determines were not owed and the costs incurred by the victim company associated with the evaluation and defense of the fraudulent claim, including but not limited to the investigative costs, attorney fees, and court costs. However, mere possession of a fraudulent proof of insurance card or document shall be punishable by a fine of five hundred dollars, imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(2) The following acts shall be punishable as provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection:
....