State v. Tucker
[…] Delaware v. Prouse, --- U.S. ----, ----, 99 S.Ct. 1391, 1396, 59 L.Ed.2d 660, 667 (1979). The decision to make such a stop may not depend solely upon the "standardless and unconstrained discretion" of the officer in the field. Id. at ----, 99 S.Ct. at 1400, 59 L.Ed.2d at 672.

A police officer's statutory authority to stop a person who has committed an offense in the officer's presence, although not expressed in terms of a "stop," is clear. ORS 133.310(1) provides that a peace officer may "arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed" any offense in the officer's presence. 6 ORS 484.100(1) provides:

"A police officer may arrest or issue a citation to a person for a traffic offense at any place within the jurisdictional authority of the governmental unit by which he is authorized to act."