State v. Tucker
[…] II.

In 2019, the general assembly passed and the governor signed an omnibus crime bill effective July 1, 2019. See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140. The new legislation applies to this appeal because judgment and sentence was entered after the effective date of the bill. See State v. Draine , 936 N.W.2d 205, 206 (Iowa 2019) ; State v. Macke , 933 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 2019). There are two provisions of that legislation at issue in this appeal.

First, the new legislation limits a defendant's ability to appeal as a matter of right from a conviction following a guilty plea. Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a ) now provides:

1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
(1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class "A" felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.