State v. Turley
[…] "Judicial discretion is abused if judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. Stated another way, discretion is abused only if no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. If reasonable persons could differ regarding the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion. [Citation omitted.]" 249 Kan. 698, Syl. p 10.

K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(e) provides that a trial court may order a mistrial at any time it finds termination necessary because "[f]alse statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial." K.S.A. 22-3413 states: "If a juror has personal knowledge of any fact material to the case, he must inform the court and shall not speak of such fact to other jurors out of court."